Tuesday, October 12, 2010

Pumpkin Patch...

I've always wanted to go to a pumpkin patch and pick out some huge jacko lanterns to carve, but I never did before in my life.  And I don't know why.  I can only remember carving a pumpkin once with my dad as a kid, and in my adult life, I never was into it until this year.  Something came over me I guess and so this weekend Chris and I decided to visit a pumpkin patch just ten minutes away from our house.

This second picture was amazing.  There was quite a crowd there and lots of kids but at one point I think people just stepped aside for this shot.  It looks like we were the only ones there in this picture!

It rained that day before we went to of course I put on what every Pacific Northwest person owns...a Northface rain coat.

These were set aside as odd pumpkins but I thought the colors were beautiful.

I decided to match and grabbed my pumpkin colored cardi from J.Crew. 

I borrowed my mom's cute little Target rainboots.  She wears these on clam digging trips with my dad all the time over the summer.  Chris and I have surely had our fair share of clams and oysters this summer.

Here are our babies drawn out and ready to cut.

Here's the carved girl version.  The guy is still sitting on our deck half carved because the pumpkin saw we got decided to break on us.  We'll finish him later this week! :)

Fall is definitely here amongst us!  It's a great fall day today...with sunshine!  Is anyone dressing up for Halloween?  Chris and I wanted to be the SNL Spartans cheerleaders but we couldn't find great costumes without spending too much.  So we've decided to be rival gang members!! :)  We just hope we don't scare the little kids that come trick or treating.  :)


  1. Oh Cindi, these photos are amazing. The pumpkin patch is something i don't think exists here in Sydney, or Australia for that matter. SOOO many pumpkins. Almost makes me want to turn into a vegetarian...hehe
    your boots are super cute and perfect for the pumpkin scenery!

  2. Jen - Thank you! My boss is actually from New Zealand and I don't think there's pumpkin patches there either. :) There is however a great pumpkin curry dish that I love at our local thai restaurant. I so want some right now.

  3. Ooh y'all look like you had a wonderful time at the pumpkin patch. I didn't realize they had pumpkin patches so close by. The last, and only one I went to, was on a farm in Cali. I also love that you match the pumpkins! How cute!

    btw I am probably the only person living in the Pacific NW w/o a Northface jacket :)

    ooh, I looooove making pumpkin curry! and soup! and pie! omg... yay winter squash!

  4. You know what Cindi, i don't think i've ever come across a bright orange pumpkin at the grocers. we have kent pumpkin (which is green with orange-y patterns), and butternut pumpkins...but nothing like these ones. hmmm thai pumpkin curry..gotta find a recipe!

  5. Super cute pumpkin, Cindi! We'll probably take the kids to the pumpkin patch later this week. Last year, we got 4 pumpkins, one for each of us, and then, we only carved two - Kathryn and I did the carving, and we kinda pooped out after two. Hahaha, so we drew the faces on the other two with a sharpie marker.

  6. Pumpkin carving is so much fun. Gute eye lashes on the girl version :-) Last year my daughter doesn't dare to put her hands in it. haha. Let's see this year she gets more brave for being older. I haven't bought them this year yet. The weather is too hot right now, I was afraid it is not going to last.

  7. Those pumpkins are great!! I can't wait to get mine. I'm right there with you on the northface rain coat. Got mine for those rainy pacific NW days. I do hope you post your halloween costumes. haha...

  8. Great pumpkin carving! And I love the shot with all the white ghost pumpkins in the back -- they were always my favorite kind. Those boots borrowed from your mom are too cute -- I would never give them back!

  9. Oh how fun Cindi! J and I cut pumpkins our first year together. We don't get ANY trick or treaters (in fact I can't remember a year I've ever had trick or treaters since I didn't live at my parents house). We'll be dressing up to go out but we haven't picked up costumes yet. Love how you matched your cardi!

    xx Vivian @ http://diamondsandtulle.blogspot.com